Youth Art Gallery

The Youth Art Gallery, sponsored by Public Service Company of Oklahoma, showcased the artwork of students grades K-12. Each student submitted one entry that has been completed within the 2016-2017 school year. Work that has been produced with commercial kits, prefabricated forms or other commercial methods was not allowed. Students attending private, public or home schools in the Tulsa area were invited to submit.

All students were eligible for cash prizes (3 in each age category, 2D and 3D art will be judged separately). In addition, Mayfest is pleased to announce that the PSO Mark of Excellence Award ($500 cash) was awarded to Julie Skidmore’s art class¬†for exceptional creativity and technique. Their work is featured on the far left, in the picture above.

Here are the category winners during the 2017 exhibition:

Category Grade Honors Name School
2D K-2 1st Place Elizabeth Buchan Eisenhower International School
2D K-2 2nd Place Carl Legg Lake Country Christian School
2D K-2 3rd Place Emily Campbell Lake Country Christian School
2D 3-5 1st Place Katelyn Persson Private Lessons w/ Mrs. Erickson
2D 3-5 2nd Place Nova Clopton Northwoods Fine Arts Academy
2D 3-5 2nd Place Matthew Livingston Private Lessons w/ Mrs. Erickson
2D 3-5 3rd Place Corbyn Bailey Homeschool
2D 6-8 1st Place Izzy Deller Monte Casino
2D 6-8 2nd Place Brock Brailey Homeschool
2D 6-8 3rd Place Addyson Courtney Verdigris
2D 9-10 1st Place Joshua Vang Broken Arrow
2D 9-10 2nd Place Madeline Fossett Broken Arrow
2D 9-10 3rd Place Esther Guo Augustine Christian Academy
2D 9-10 3rd Place Lauren Gastineau Metro Christian Academy
2D 11-12 1st Place Megan Hart Cascia Hall
2D 11-12 2nd Place Elisebeth Wilson Broken Arrow
2D 11-12 3rd Place Kyra Denmane Metro Christian Academy
3D K-2 1st Place Ian Gilliland Freedom Elementary – Sapulpa
3D K-2 2nd Place Greyson Resser All Saints Catholic
3D K-2 3rd Place Maddy Anderson All Saints Catholic
3D 3-5 1st Place Beckham Ward Verdigris
3D 3-5 2nd Place Kiera Blumke All Saints Catholic
3D 3-5 3rd Place Peityn Vanderuliet Lake Country Christian School
3D 3-5 3rd Place Aeleen Romero Rosa Parks Elementary
3D 6-8 1st Place Rylie Ward Verdigris
3D 6-8 2nd Place Brynley Smith Lake Country Christian School
3D 9-10 1st Place Libby Childers Broken Arrow
3D 9-10 2nd Place Mia Lamberson Broken Arrow
3D 9-10 3rd Place Hadley Glager Broken Arrow
3D 11-12 1st Place Caitlin Varner Broken Arrow
3D 11-12 2nd Place Rachael Driver Booker T. Washington
3D 11-12 3rd Place Renee Martin Broken Arrow

Thanks to our Youth Art Gallery Sponsor, Public Service Company of Oklahoma
newPSOimage