Mayfest Announces Winners

Mayfest is pleased to announce the 2012 award winners of the Juried Visual Arts, Invitational Gallery, Green Gallery, Youth Art Gallery and Mayquest.

For the Juried Visual Arts competition, awards consist of a Best of Show as well as awards for the best in each medium.

Best of Show: Coy Johnson, Medium: Painting, Jenks, OK
Best of Clay: Bebin Cypher/Paco Sutera, Wimberley, TX
Best of Drawing: Glynnis Miller, Scottsdale, AZ
Best of Glass: Leonard Tinnell, Missoula, MT
Best of Jewelry: Anne Vogt, Estes Park, CO
Best of Leather/Fiber: Valerie Pagni, Silt, CO
Best of Metal: William Graham, Hardy, AR
Best of Mixed Media, Sharon Spillar, St. Louis, MO
Best of Photography: Tracy Peterson, Motley, MN
Best of Wood: Harold Adams, Grand Island, NE

Awards consist of a 1st, 2nd and 3rd Place for the Invitational Gallery.

1st Place: Sarah Sartain – “Summer”
2nd Place: Byron Shen – “Dandelions”
3rd Place: Rachel Haynes – “Busy Lizzies”

Awards consist of a Best of Show, Juror’s Choice and Best Use of Materials for our “Green” Gallery, which featured artwork created out of reused, recycled and repurposed materials.

Best of Show: Price Jones
Juror’s Choice: Julie Strauss
Best Use of Materials: Hugh McDougall

Awards for the Youth Art Gallery consist of the PSO Mark of Excellence Award, 1st, 2nd and 3rd place and honorable mention in both 2D and 3D works for Upper High School, Lower High School, Middle School, Intermediate and Primary divisions.

PSO Mark of Excellence: Hee Jae Lee, Victory

Upper High School (grades 11-12)
2D:
1st – Artis Brock, East Central
2nd – Victoria Richter, Cascia Hall
3rd – Vicky Cortes, East Central
3D:
1st – Uriel Gonzalez, East Central
2nd – Spencer Shrum, East Central
3rd – Jessica Gerhard, East Central
Honorable Mentions:
Brooke Bentley, Victory
Monica Bernal, East Central
Virginia Cortez, East Central
Liz Dueck, Victory
Maleyah Hannan, Central
Jordan Henry, Edison
Jessica Landis, Advanced Academics
Garrett Lyons, Victory
Sarah Martin, Holland Hall
Doris Moua, East Central
Jacob Parker, Victory
Alondra Puebla, East Central
Steph Rodriguez, East Central
Laura Tran, East Central

Lower High School (grades 9-10)
2D:
1st – Ashley Ghazal, Skiatook High
2nd – Seung Young Kang, Victory
3rd – Jordan LeVan, Edison
3D:
1st – Brandi King, Central
2nd – Monique Dodson, Central
3rd – Diana Arellano, East Central
Honorable Mentions:
Morgan Burgess, Central
Elise Engles, Metro
Josh LeVan, Edison
River Pinate, East Central

Middle School (grades 6-8)
2D:
1st – Anne Carlson, All Saints
2nd – Rachel Wolf, Augustine Christian
3rd – Nathan Zimmer, Tulsa Art Center
3D:
1st – Virginia Spoo, Monte Cassino
2nd – Caleb Haddock, East Central
3rd – 6th Grade Art Class, Brassfield Elementary
Honorable Mentions:
Carlos Mondragon, Kendall-Whittier
Maggie Sartin, Monte Cassino

Intermediate (grades 3-5)
2D:
1st – Lydia Kincy, Kendall Whittier
2nd – Jordan Reese, Heidi Contreras School of Art
3rd – Kate Kouplen, Heidi Contreras School of Art
3D:
1st – Connor Hallock, All Saints
2nd – Meagan Knapp, All Saints
3rd – Patrick Zetik, Monte Cassino

Primary (grades K-2)
2D:
1st – Matthew Lopp, Heidi Contreras School of Art
2nd – Elliott Aszkler, Monte Cassino
3rd – Payton Farris, Eisenhower
3D:
1st – Matthew Lopp, Heidi Contreras School of Art
2nd – Aidan Butler, Heidi Contreras School of Art
3rd – Samantha Contreras, Heidi Contreras School of Art
Honorable Mention:
Malachi Wilson, Lake Country Christian

Erika Thomas was the winner of the first annual Mayquest. Erika won a $1,500 prize sponsored by The Rowland Group of Staffing Companies

###

Tulsa International Mayfest is a family friendly outdoor tribute to the arts and music created to promote a broader knowledge of and appreciation for arts and humanities among serious, as well as casual art lovers. More than 350,000 people are expected to attend this year’s event, celebrating 40 years of Mayfest, on May 17-20, 2012. Mayfest is presented by MidFirst Bank. Other sponsors include Cricket Communications, GuRuStu Group, Williams, The Children’s Hospital at Saint Francis, Public Service Company of Oklahoma, Metropolitan Real Estate Investments, LLC, Shock Top, T.D. Williamson, Waste Management, Atlas Pipeline, Southern Journeys, OSU-Tulsa, The Gelvin Foundation, Kanbar Properties, Hyatt Regency and SCFM.