Music

Every year, Mayfest offers over 100 musicians and dancers on 4 stages!

Mayfest brings in the best musicians and performers from the Tulsa area, as well as headline musicians from all over the country! Past performers include Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, JD McPherson, Cherry-Poppin Daddies, Sister Hazel, Old 97’s, Joe Diffie, 38 Special, Wayman Tisdale and Hanson.

Thanks to our many kind sponsors, you can see all of these performances for free!

2016 Mayfest Performing Artist Schedule

THURSDAY, MAY 19th

Main Stage – Williams Green

11:00 am-12:15 pm     Theatre Arts Productions                                                         Vocal

12:15-1:00 pm             Jaime Highfill                                                                         Vocal

5:00-6:00 pm               Leon Rollerson                                                                       Jazz/R&B

6:15-7:15 pm               Zodiac                                                                                  Pop Rock

7:45-9:00 pm               The Capital Why’s                                                                  Alt Rock

9:30-11:00 pm             Dante & the Hawks                                                                Alt Rock

 

David Cameron Community Stage – 4th & Boston

11:30 am-1:00 pm       Millisa Henderson                                                                    Guitarist

5:00-6:15 pm               NeoRomantics                                                                        Alt Rock

6:15-7:00 pm               Teresa Hofferber                                                                     Vocal

7:00-8:15 pm               Erin Detherage                                                                       Hard Rock

8:30-9:15 pm               Johnny Badseed and the Rotten Apples                                    Alt Rock

9:30-11:00 pm             The Taylor Machine                                                                Rock

 

Bartlett Square Stage

11:30am-1:00 pm        Randy Brumley                                                                       Singer/Songwriter

5:00-6:15 pm               Mark Gibson                                                                          Singer/Songwriter

6:30-7:45 pm               Jeff Shadley Men of Swing                                                      Swing

8:00-9:15 pm               Traveler                                                                                Classic Rock

9:30-11:00 pm             Breaking Silence                                                                    Pop Rock

 

FRIDAY, MAY 20th

 

Main Stage – Williams Green

11:00 am-12:15 pm     Theatre Arts Productions                                                         Vocal

12:15-1:00 pm             L.T. Mason                                                                            Vocal

5:00-5:45 pm               Kinsey Sadler Band                                                               Country

6:00-7:00 pm               Cary Morin                                                                            Blues Guitar

7:30-9:00 pm               Band of Heathens                                                                  Rock & Roll

9:30-11:00                   William Clark Green                                                              Modern Rock/Country

 

David Cameron Community Stage – 4th & Boston

11:30 am-1:15 pm       Roland Bowling Band                                                              Blues

5:00-5:45 pm               Grace Ann Productions                                                            Vocal

5:45-6:30 pm               Amanda Foyil                                                                         Vocal

6:30-7:15 pm               Everett Music Studio and Productions                                       Vocal

7:15-8:00 pm               Foyil Music Studio                                                                   Vocal

8:00-9:15 pm               The Stockyard Playboys                                                          Rockabilly

9:30-11:00 pm              Blake Pettigrove                                                                          Singer/Songwriter

 

Bartlett Square Stage

11:00 am – 1:00 pm     Lem Shepard                                                                           Blues

5:00-6:15 pm               Daniel Jordan                                                                          Singer/Songwriter

6:30-7:45 pm               Steve Liddell Band                                                                  Alt Rock

8:00-9:15 pm               South 40                                                                                Red Dirt

9:30-11:00 pm             Sam & The Stylees                                                                  Reggae/Funk

 

SATURDAY, MAY 21st

 

Main Stage – Williams Green

11:00-11:30 am           Tulsa Children’s Chorus                                                          Vocal

11:30 am-12:15 pm     Cheyenne Gagner                                                                   Vocal

12:15-12:45 pm           Rhythmic Notions Dance Studio                                              Dance

12:45-1:15 pm             South Tulsa Dance Company                                                  Dance

1:15-2 :00pm               Inspirations Studios & Tulsa Dance Company                           Dance

5:00-5:45 pm               Annie Oakley                                                                         Singer/Songwriter

6:00-7:00 pm               Brandon Jenkins                                                                    Red Dirt

7:30-9:00 pm               Prophets & Outlaws                                                                Soul

9:30-11:00 pm             Rusted Root’s singer/songwriter Michael Glabicki                      Rock

with Dirk Miller & Corey Caruso

 

David Cameron Community Stage – 4th & Boston

11:00-11:45 am           Multiphonic Funk                                                                     Jazz

12:00-1:00 pm             Sarah Barker & Gypsy Twang                                                   Country Western

1:00-2:00 pm               Preslar Music                                                                           Vocal & Instrumental

2:00-2:45 pm               L.T. Mason                                                                              Vocal

2:45-3:45 pm               Charis Music Studio                                                                 Vocal

3:45-4:30 pm               Jaime Highfill                                                                          Vocal

4:30-5:30 pm               George Layman                                                                      Guitar/Vocals

5:30-6:00 pm               Amanda Foyil                                                                          Vocal

6:00-7:30 pm               Dylan Whitney Band                                                                Rock and Roll

8:00-9:15 pm               Eric Himan                                                                              Singer/Songwriter

9:30-11:00 pm             Stephen Neeper & The Wild Hearts                                           Southern Rock

 

Bartlett Square Stage

11:00 am-12:00pm      Charlie Hill                                                                              Instrumental Guitar

12:00-1:00 pm             Haven Alexandra                                                                     Singer/Songwriter

1:15-2:30 pm               Wayne Humbyrd                                                                      Jazz

2:45-3:45 pm               Ashlee Dake                                                                             Singer/Songwriter

4:00-5:15 pm               Nicnos                                                                                     Blues Rock

5:30-6:45 pm               Jared Deck                                                                               MidAmericana

7:00-8:15 pm               BC & The Big Rig                                                                    Americana

8:30-9:30 pm               Klondike 5                                                                               Bluegrass

9:45-11:00 pm             Electric Rag Band                                                                   Roots

 

KidZone Stage

1:00-2:00 pm               Charis Music Studio                                                                 Vocal

2:00-3:00 pm               Everett Music Studio                                                               Vocal

3:00-4:00 pm               Foyil Music Studio                                                                   Vocal

 

SUNDAY, MAY 22nd

 

Main Stage – Williams Green

11:00-11:45 am           Vintage Five Band                                                                   Variety

11:45 am-12:15 pm     Admiral James Bridges                                                             Vocal

12:15-12:45 pm           Tulsa Ballet Center for Dance Education                                    Dance

12:45-1:15 pm             Tulsa Legacy Charter School-Upper Academy                            Dance/Baton/Flag

1:15-1:45 pm               Jasinski Dance Academy                                                         Dance

1:45-2:45 pm               Footprints Dance Studio                                                          Dance

2:45-3:30 pm               A Touch of Aloha                                                                    Dance

3:30-4:15 pm               Patti Parrish School of Dance                                                   Dance

4:15-5:00 pm               Oklahoma Performing Arts                                                       Dance

5:00-6:00 pm               Theatre Arts Dance Company & Performance Troupe                  Dance

 

David Cameron Community Stage – 4th & Boston

11:30 am -12:30 pm    Leon Rollerson & Friends                                                         Jazz/R&B

12:45-3:45 pm             Leon Rollerson & Friends                                                         Jazz/R&B

4:00-5:30 pm               Vintage Express                                                                     Rock covers

 

Bartlett Square Stage

11:45 am- 1:00 pm      Acoustic Freight Train                                                             Acoustic Rock

1:45-2:45 pm               Brujoroots                                                                            2Latin Funk

3:00-4:00 pm               Something Steel                                                                   Island

4:15-6:00 pm               Count Tutu                                                                           Funk

 

KidZone Stage

2:00-4:00 pm               Everett Music Studio                                                               Vocal